Event for Cooperation and Strengthening of Independent State Human Rights Institutions in Georgia
On July 5, 6 and 7, 2021, the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (UN OHCHR) held a working meeting to enhance cooperation between the State Inspector’s Office and the Public Defender’s Office.
The parties discussed the activities falling under the mandate of the State Inspector, namely legal and practical issues of investigation of offences committed by the law enforcement agencies. The issues of effective exchange of information relating to individual complaints and situation in detention facilities and prisons were discussed in detail. The conversation also touched upon the mandate of the Inspector and the matters and challenges reviewed in the annual report submitted to the Parliament by the Public Defender in the relevant fields.
The three-day meeting was part of the EU-supported Human Rights for All (Phase II) programme, which is being jointly implemented by the UN OHCHR and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).