Special Report of the Public Defender of Georgia On the Rights of Women and Children in Conflict-Affected Regions (Review of 2014-2016)
The report reviews the human rights situation of women and children in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region in the years 2014-2016. In these conflict regions there are only few local organizations advocating for the rights of women and children, nor is there systematic analysis and research of the situation. According to the research conducted by the Public Defender of Georgia, domestic violence is one of the complex and hidden problems in the Abkhazian and South Ossetian societies. Total ban on abortion in the beginning of 2016 in Abkhazia is also problematic and will probably cause the number of unsafe abortions to rise, that poses risk to women’s health and life. Protection of children’s rights in conflict regions is left to local and international organisations. There are serious problems with regard to children’s healthcare services in Gali region, as local hospitals lack intensive care units. The research reviews in great detail children’s documentation problem especially in Gali region, that hinders their freedom of movement and creates barriers with regard to access to healthcare and other services. The report also outlines relevant recommendations.
See the electronic version of the special report (from page 33)