Meeting with Regional Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia at Amnesty International
On 2 July 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria met with Marie Struthers, RegionalDirectorforEastern Europe and Central AsiaatAmnesty International, and spoke about the Public Defender's mandate, activities of the Public Defender's Office and the human rights situation in the country.
The Public Defender focused on the challenges faced by people living along the border and in the occupied territories, such as: freedom of movement, the so-called borderization problems, issues of documentation, access to education and healthcare.
The meeting was also attended by Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Meri Kochlamazashvili, Advisor to the Public Defender for Human Rights in the Conflict-affected Regions, and Levan Asatiani, Amnesty International Representative in the South Caucasus.