Public Defender Meets with Representatives of Swiss Embassy in Georgia
On September 26, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Norbert Rütsche, Adviser for Human Security in the South Caucasus at the Embassy of Switzerland to Georgia, and Christoph Shpedt, Caucasus and Western Balkans Programme Officer. The Public Defender discussed the rights situation of the conflict-affected population in the country, the mandate of the Public Defender and the challenges facing the Public Defender’s Office.
Levan Ioseliani focused on problems of the population of the occupied territories, namely challenges relating to freedom of movement, documentation, access to education and health care, and discussed possible solutions.
The introductory meeting was also attended by Meri Kochlamazashvili, Adviser to the Public Defender of Georgia for Human Rights in Conflict-Affected Regions, and Giorgi Kanashvili, Peace and Human Rights Officer of the Embassy of Switzerland to Georgia.