Conference on the Rights of Conflict-Affected Children
On November 26-27, 2019, Tamta Babunashvili and Meri Kochlamazashvili, representatives of the Public Defender's Office, participated in an international conference on the rights situation of conflict-affected children in Kiev.
The conference, organized by the Ukrainian Ombudsman and supported by UNICEF, was dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child.
Representatives of human rights institutions and experts from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia, Azerbaijan and Moldova, as well as representatives of international organizations, local and central executive authorities, participated in the event.
During the panel dedicated to the role of human rights institutions in protecting the rights of conflict-affected children, Tamta Babunashvili spoke about the activities of the Public Defender of Georgia, rights situation of conflict-affected juveniles and challenges in this direction.
Public Defender's adviser Meri Kochlamazashvili spoke about the importance of access to education in the occupied territories, severe challenges that children face at school on a daily basis and the ways of addressing these issues.
Participants of the conference also shared information about their practices and put forward recommendations.