Human Rights Training for Students from Conflict-Affected Regions
On July 7 and 8, 2018, the Public Defender's Office conducted training on human rights and protection mechanisms for students who studied at high schools of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region.
The topic of the training was the history of human rights development, major international legal documents and the process of their development, as well as the international organizations that protect human rights at the international level. Another topic of discussion was the issue of responsibility for human rights violations in the occupied territories and important cases for Georgia in various international courts in this context. Significant part of the training was dedicated to the mandate, role and activities of the Public Defender's Office.
At the end of the training, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria personally met with the students and listened to the problems and challenges faced by young people in the process of getting high and higher education. The Public Defender's Office will continue to study the above-mentioned issues in depth and respond to them within the framework of its mandate.