Meeting with Members of Council of Europe Delegation
On September 15, 2020, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Daniil Khochabo, Deputy Director of the Council of Europe Directorate of Political Affairs, Maxime Longangué, Adviser of the Council of Europe Directorate of Political Affairs, and Natalia Voutova, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia.
The purpose of the meeting was to share information on the consolidated report of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, relating to the human rights situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
The Public Defender informed members of the Council of Europe delegation on the rights situation situation of the conflict-affected population, the mandate of the Public Defender and the challenges faced by the Public Defender’s Office.
The Public Defender focused on the main challenges faced by people living in the occupied territories, such as the coronavirus-related situation, freedom of movement and documentation, vicious practices of illegal detentions on the occupation line, as well as the humanitarian crisis caused by the closure of the so-called checkpoints, access to education and health care, and women's reproductive health.
The meeting was also attended by Meri Kochlamazashvili, Adviser to the Public Defender for Human Rights in the Conflict-Affected Regions.