Findings and Recommendations of Interim Monitoring of Implementation of 2018-2020 National Action Plan for Women, Peace and Security
The present report provides results of the Public Defender’s interim monitoring of the implementation of the 2018-2020 National Action Plan for Women, Peace and Security. The purpose of the monitoring was to evaluate the implementation of the measures provided for in the Action Plan and the results achieved for the purpose of identifying shortcomings and problems.
As part of the monitoring, information was requested from state agencies implementing the activities under the Action Plan. Focus group meetings were held with women living in the IDPs’ settlements and villages along the dividing line in various regions of Georgia. Meetings were also held with representatives of non-governmental organizations and self-governing bodies.
The monitoring results show that it is still problematic for the responsible state agencies to see the special role and needs of women and girls. In addition, the lack of projects and activities aimed at economic empowerment of conflict-affected women and girls remains a challenge. No specific psychosocialrehabilitation or reproductive health services are offered.
The Public Defender of Georgia considers it important to strengthen the communication between each agency and municipalities at the local level, to provide information on various services available in the country to the internally displaced and conflict-affected women, to plan and implement measures tailored to their needs, to involve them in the policy formulation and implementation.
We hope that the recommendations will help the agencies responsible for implementing the National Action Plan to properly plan and implement further steps.