Femicide Monitoring Report 2014-2018
The present document is a special report of the Public Defender of Georgia, which was drawn up on the recommendation of the Consultative Council established under the femicide oversight mechanism.
The Public Defender of Georgia monitored the cases of femicide that occurred in 2014-2018 on the basis of case materials. The legal analysis methodology includes the assessment of the dynamics of statistics and administration of justice, which makes it possible to measure the progress achieved and identify the shortcomings that hamper the elimination of problems.
The 5-year period covered in the report was a turning point in terms of combating violence against women. However, the report's main findings show that despite the steps taken against domestic violence and violence against women, many challenges remain in the field of combating femicide as the most brutal form of violence against women. The use of gender stereotypes and incorrect legal assessment of the crime have been problematic for 5 years, which impedes the prevention of femicide.
We hope that the findings and recommendations presented in the report will be taken into account during planning and implementing the state policy against femicide.