Femicide Monitoring Report 2014-2015
The present document is a special report of the Public Defender of Georgia developed under the Femicide Monitoring Mechanism. The crimes analyzed in the report are committed in 2014-2015.
In 2014, the number of gender-related killings of women was particularly high. Due to the tragic scale of the murders of women, this year marked a turning point in raising public awareness about femicide; from this period on, active work has begun to improve the response to violence against women and domestic violence.
Since 2014, within the joint efforts of local agencies, international and non-governmental organizations, a number of steps have been taken to combat women and domestic violence. Accordingly, only the issues that remain challenging so far have been addressed in the recommendations of the report.
We express our hope that the presented findings and recommendations will be taken into account in the planning and implementation of the state policy against femicide.