Public Defender’s Statement on the Events Developed on 14 June Demonstration
The Public Defender of Georgia is responding to the events developed during the demonstration organized by the LGBT community and their supporters on 14 June 2019, including violent incidents and statements of counter-demonstrators.
Media reports, as well as the monitoring of the demonstration on the ground, refer to a number of offenses committed by counter-demonstrators, which require additional timely and adequate response by the investigative bodies. In particular, there were cases when journalists were attacked and prevented from performing their professional activities; demonstrators were threatened with violence and abuse; there were attempts to attack and abuse the Deputy Public Defender.
According to the Public Defender, it is important that political officials release public statements and condemn violence. Despite political differences, all political community should agree on that humiliation of any group and encouragement of violence against them is inadmissible. Tolerance and respect for the different is the basis of our country’s constitutional and legal order, which is threatened by strengthening of similar groups.