Campaign against Early Marriage - "Do not Take away Childhood"
On 17 June 2019, the First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Tamar Gvaramadze, participated in an event organized by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, which was dedicated to the launch of a campaign against early marriage.
Tamar Gvaramadze said that "the Public Defender of Georgia has been working in the direction of prevention of early and child marriages, development of a policy and effective response mechanism for years. The legislative proposal of the Public Defender served as basis for changing the marriage registration age into 18 years, after which Georgia moved closer to the international standards of child protection. However, cases of factual coexistence still remain problematic. "
The First Deputy Public Defender also talked about the challenges in the field and noted that for the reduction and prevention of cases of forced marriage, illegal deprivation of liberty and sexual intercourse with a minor, it was necessary to: 1. raise public awareness, 2. ensure coordinated cooperation between the law enforcement agencies, social services and general educational institutions, 3. improve response mechanisms and ensure their proper enforcement.
"Do not Take away Childhood" is a 18-day campaign against early marriage launched by the Ministry of Internal Affairs with the support of the United Nations Population Fund.