Bulletin, Periodical Edition - May 2017
The Public Defender of Georgia has focused on the developments of special importance in the May information bulletin. The document contains information about the conference on the future of labour inspection in Georgia, where high public officials, representatives of the legislative and executive branches, social partners and experts discussed the challenges in labour policy.
The bulletin provides information about the deaths of people in the workplace and the need and importance of the creation of an effective system for the inspection of labour conditions.
The detention of Turkish citizen Mustafa Emre Çabuk and the danger of his possible extradition to the Republic of Turkey, as well as the disappearance of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli and his discovery on the territory of Azerbaijan for unknown reasons, draw the Public Defender’s attention.
The bulletin provides information about the Public Defender's statements, in which he calls on the relevant bodies of Georgia to ensure that all persons living in Georgia have a sense of safety and fair treatment. There should be no suspicion that the Georgian state turns a blind eye to crimes or is indifferent to the fate of people living on its territory.
In the bulletin you will find information about the recommendations and proposals of the Public Defender, his public statements and successful cases, as well as presentations, awareness raising and civic education activities, international stories about human rights, the statistical data of applications submitted to the Public Defender’s Office and other interesting issues.