Bulletin, Periodic edition – May 2016
On June 7, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia presented the information bulletin of May. The bulletin provides information about 4 special reports prepared in May, 3 trainings, monitoring of various closed institutions, the monitoring results, 10 recommendations and the Public Defender’s public statements on the current events in the field of human rights.
The bulletin also offers information about participation of the Public Defender and his representatives in international events, including in the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, the periodic review of reports on Georgia and the Public Defender’s alternative report on important challenges in combating discrimination in the country.
The bulletin contains information about the meetings held by the Public Defender with population, NGOs and local governments in the Adjara and Samegrelo regions, as well as the acute problems faced by the regional population.
Hearings of the Public Defender's annual report held in the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee and the situation of implementation of the recommendations included in the report are also reviewed in the document.
You will also be able to learn about the Public Defender's position on the murder of Giga Otkhozoria by the Abkhaz so-called border guards at the Khurcha-Nabakevi checkpoint and the general human rights situation of the population living near the dividing line.
The bulletin also reviews the public debate on drug policy, held in Kutaisi, which caused big interest, as well as important decisions of the European Court of Human Rights, events of international organizations and decisions adopted in favour of Georgia.