Bulletin - Periodic Edition, July-August, 2014
On September 5, 2014, Public Defender of Georgia has presented Information Bulletin N 7 which covers activities carried out in the July-August period. During the said period, the Office of Public Defender issued 13 recommendations and proposals to relevant bodies, worked on seven legislative amendments and presented them to the Georgian Parliament, the Constitutional Court and the Supreme Court of Georgia; received 1348 applications of citizens and out of them 1242 were studied by the PDO.
The main topic of this Bulletin is a consideration of the Report about the Protection of Human Rights and Freedoms of the Public Defender of Georgia for 2013 and a decree of the Parliament of Georgia included all main recommendations of the Public Defender and it obligated relevant state bodies to present
reports on implementation of recommendations issued to them in specific time frames. It is remarkable that the Parliament has qualified positively the initiative of Public Defender about creation of independent investigative mechanism and expressed his readiness for working with relevant bodies and Public Defender to solve this problem.
The Bulletin covers also the meetings of Public Defender with residents of the mountainous regions and regions near the borders, their main problems and seeking the ways of their solving.
This document covers also the meetings of Public Defender, applications, views and attitudes about the existent events in the country; changes of the Office of Public Defender and news about the situation of protection of human rights.