Bulletin, Periodic Edition – April, 2015
On May 11, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia presented information bulletin for April which reports on PDO work this month. The bulletin includes reports, studies, written opinions, recommendations and proposals towards government bodies elaborated by the Public Defender in April.
The main topic of the bulletin is the visit of the International Advisory Board of the Public Defender during which past activities, future priorities and prospects were discussed. You will learn about socio-economic problems identified during meetings held by the Public Defender with residents of Guria and Ajara that can be overcome through coordinated, mutual efforts of local and central authorities.
The bulletin also encompasses information on two special reports on the topic of legal rights of children. These reports include analysis of results of monitoring conducted in mountainous regions and pre-school institutions; meetings with members of the state omission responding to needs of conflict-affected persons; meetings with the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities; information on international visits , conducted evens, traditional public debates which in April was dedicated to the anti-discrimination law – its shortcomings and challenges.
The document briefly reviews the initiative of the Public Defender on broadening of powers of the Constitutional Court of Georgia and thus, scope of its constitutional control that implies maximally effective application of the existing system.
You will learn about structural changes in the PDO, as well as vacancies and competitions, all those activities that are conducted by separate staff of the Public Defender’s Office to protect human rights and freedoms and to increase level of civic education in the area.