Training in Monitoring of Security Sector
From 30 November to 3 December, 2015, the Geneva Center for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (DCAF) held training for the employees of the Public Defender's Office. The theme of the training was “Monitoring of the Security Sector".
In his opening remarks Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili thanked the Geneva Center for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces for organizing the training and stressed the importance of monitoring of the security sector. Deputy Public Defender Natia Katsitadze and Heads of Departments of the Public Defender’s Office talked about the monitoring experience and major challenges in this field.
The invited experts reviewed the key aspects related to the security sector management and oversight mechanisms, monitoring of security sector and case law of the European Court of Human Rights, protection of human rights in the armed forces and the role of ombudsman’s institution in this field, legal monitoring of the activities of the Defense Ministry and the Armed Forces, submission of complaints by the Armed Forces personnel and other safeguards for them, monitoring of civilian and military intelligence, international experience in monitoring of law enforcement agencies, in particular the use of force by law enforcers, their responsibility in case of violation of human rights, protection of victims, their right to compensation and other measures.
The training was held in an interactive Q&A format. At the end of the event, the participants talked about the needs of the Public Defender's Office in relation with the discussed issues and presented recommendations on strengthening the capacities of the Office.