Training for Judges – Law on Internal Displacement
From February 28 to March 1, 2015, the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia and the High School of Justice of Georgia held training for judges on the following topic: Law on Internal Displacement.
The panelists of the training were: the Judge of the Chamber for Administrative Casesof Tbilisi Court of Appeals Tea Dzimistrashvili and First-tier Tribunal(Immigration and AsylumChamber, London), Simon Russel.
At the trainings, issues discussed included international and national standards of internal displacement, durable solutions for the problems of refugees and their settlement; also, court practice of granting of refugee status and forced eviction.
13 judges were participated in this training: From the Courts of Appeals of Tbilisi and Kutaisi, Civil Courts of Tbilisi and Rustavi, District Courts of Mtskheta, Gori and Bolnisi.
The training was funded by the Council of Europe and by theUNHCR.
The training for 2015 is provided by the training programme of Judges and courts’ employees.