Meeting at Anti-Torture Committee (CPT)
On May 24, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, who is paying an official visit to Strasbourg, met with Borys Wodz, Head of Division for Relations with Georgia at the Committee for the Prevention of Torture (CPT), and reviewed the situation of human rights and freedoms at places of detention, pre-trial detention and restriction of liberty.
Levan Ioseliani emphasized the activities of the Public Defender's National Preventive Mechanism and noted that the rights of prisoners were one of the main priorities of the Office. The Public Defender spoke about the ongoing intensive monitoring in penitentiary institutions and challenges in the system.
The Public Defender thanked Boris Vodts for the activities of the anti-torture Committee and for the constant support to the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.