Meeting with Ambassador of the Czech Republic
On November 13, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Petr Kubernat, newly appointed Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Czech Republic to Georgia.
The Public Defender and the Czech Ambassador talked about the prospects of receiving the EU membership status and the reforms to be carried out by Georgia.
The parties paid particular attention to the security issues of the population living in the vicinity of the occupied territories, discussed the facts of the killing of Georgian citizens near the occupation zone, including the killing that happened a few days ago near the village of Kirbali, and emphasized the responsibility of the Russian Federation in this regard.
Levan Ioseliani introduced the mandate and priorities of the Office to the Ambassador and provided general information about the state of human rights protection in the country.
The Public Defender congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed hopes for further close cooperation.