Public Defender’s Representatives Visit Citizens Arrested at Rally related to Eviction on Kekelidze Street
On January 23 and 24, 2024, representatives of the Public Defender of Georgia met and talked with the 19 persons arrested during the protest rally held on Kekelidze Street regarding the eviction of a family. 17 persons were detained for administrative violations and 2 others on criminal charges (according to the information provided to the Public Defender’s representative, one of the detainees was released shortly after the arrest).
Six individuals reported the use of alleged excessive force by the National Bureau of Enforcement, as well as the physical injuries sustained by them during the arrest. One of them indicated alleged physical abuse by the police.
The Public Defender’s Office immediately informed the Special Investigation Service about all six persons with the aim to start an investigation.
In addition to the use of alleged excessive force during the arrest, two participants in the rally pointed out verbal insults towards them, and three persons also stated that they were not informed of the reason for the arrest or their rights.
The Public Defender’s Office will contact the relevant agencies relating to the above-mentioned issue in the near future for further response.
The Office will continue monitoring the investigation launched by the Special Investigation Service.