Public Defender’s Representatives Establishing Detainees’ Location
Representatives of the Public Defender were trying to establish the location of persons detained at the rally, meeting them and personally getting information about their physical condition and detention conditions throughout the last night.
As of the morning of May 3, representatives of the Public Defender have visited 10 persons detained under the administrative procedure in Digomi and Avchala detention centers of Tbilisi.
Information about all persons reporting abuse/use of excessive force will be forwarded to the Special Investigation Service.
The Public Defender’s Office continues searching for the detainees and interviewing them. We will periodically inform the public about the visits and results.
We would also like to remind you that the hotline of the Public Defender’s Office - 14 81 - works 24 hours to receive information about rights violations.