Public Defender meets with Swiss Ambassador
On December 3, 2015, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili and Deputies of Public Defender Paata Beltadze and Natia Katsitadze met with Ambassador of Switzerland to Georgia Lukas Beglinger. At the introductory meeting the Public Defender briefed the Swiss Ambassador of the country's positive trends as well as challenges in terms of protection of human rights.
The Public Defender stressed that his recommendations are frequently neglected by the High Council of Justice; talked about the abuse of power by the Prosecutor’s Office and law enforcement bodies and gaps in the investigation of these facts, as well as the need to establish an independent investigation mechanism, which has been requested by him for two years.
The meeting also focused on the implementation of the anti-discrimination legislation and legislative shortcomings in this area, as well as creation of labor inspection and fulfillment of obligations by the state in terms of protection of labor rights.
The Public Defender reviewed the needs of the population living near the dividing line, the lack of security guarantees and freedom of movement. He particularly emphasized the restriction of the right to get education in the mother tongue (Georgian) in Gali district and the importance of carrying out joint efforts by the international community and the Government of Georgia in terms of conflict transformation and confidence building in the communities separated by conflicts.
The Public Defender talked about the newly established Academy of Human Rights and activation of hotline in the Public Defender’s Office, which gives citizens the opportunity to notify the Public Defender’s Office of violations of human rights within 24 hours and demand responses to them.