Ambassador of Netherlands Awards Georgian activists
On December 7, 2020, the Public Defender of Georgia took part in the "Human Rights Tulip"event organized by the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia. The Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Maaike van Koldam, awarded representatives of the media and civil activists for their significant contribution to the development of media pluralism in the regions of Georgia.
The embassy awarded its top prize to the founder of Marneuli Radio, Kamila Mamedova. Manana Kveliashvili, journalist of the Batumelebi newspaper, and Tsabunia Vartagava, social media activist, took second and third places respectively.
‘Free, independent and healthy media promotes the formation of opinion, protection of human rights and accountability of the government to the public. The Public Defender of Georgia pays special attention to the media environment and the challenges it faces. I wish you success in your work and promise to always stand by your side to ensure more positive and result-oriented work in the field of human rights,"- the Public Defender of Georgia said in her speech.
The event was held in connection with the International Human Rights Day.