Competition “Me Ombudsman 2013” is Complete
On February 10, 2014, the Public Defender of Georgia Mr. Ucha Nanuashvili, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Ms. Tamar Sanikidze and EU Special Adviser on Constitutional and Legal Reform and Human Rights in Georgia, Mr. Thomas Hammarberg awarded the student winner of “Me Ombudsman 2013” competition.
Public Defender has congratulated the students with the victory and noted that competition “Me – Ombudsman” significantly raises awareness of the young generation on human rights protection.
The first place in “Me Ombudsman 2013” competition was awarded to the students of Poti Public School #15 Megi Tsurtsumia and Natia Inadze (team “Megnati”), the second place went to Mariam Pirtskhalaishvili from Batumi #1 Ilia Chavchavadze Public School and Khatia Zukhubaia form Batumi #16 Public School (team “Indigo”). The third place was awarded to students of Samtredia #10 Public School Teona Zakareishvili and Aleko Katsadze (team “Law and We”). The winners received gift cards from the computer shop “ALTA”.
The competition was based on network technologies and was conducted via Internet. This year, the initiator of the competition, Mr. Archil Talakvadze was also invited. In 2013, the competition “Me Ombudsman” was held for the fourth time.
Informational campaign started in September 2013. Posters were displayed at schools; information was also distributed via printed and electronic media. The first round and registration of teams started on September 30. 466 teams – 932 students participated in the first round of the competition. 27 teams – 54 students made it to the second round. 10 teams and therefore 20 students took part in the final, third round. Works of the finalists were evaluated by the panel of 4 independent judges.
The finalists: Mariam Nanobashvili, Lasha Mtvralashvili, Mikheil Stefania, Giorgi Liparteliani, Ani Laliashvili, Salome Tsereteli, Luka Panaioti, Lika Gabisonia, Khatia Ugulava, Mikheil Bebia, Salome Kvatidze, Nata Beraia, Giga Mushukia and Ilia Melikia were awarded certificates and commemorative prizes.
The competition was held in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and with financial support of the project of the European Union “Supporting the Public Defender’s Office”.
“Me Ombudsman” is a competition held by Public Defender for students aged 13-18. Ombudsman is an individual who serves as a mediator, representative and a human rights defender between the citizen and state. In some countries Ombudsman is called the Public Defender.
The Public Defender of Georgia is a Constitutional institution that oversees protection of human rights and freedoms, uncovers violations of these rights and freedoms and assists in restoring them, all around the country.
Despite numerous efforts, violation of human rights remains a global problem. One of the main preconditions for a fully democratic state, alongside other mechanisms, is the existence of high public culture of human rights protection. This event, organized by the Office of the Public Defender, is an integral part of the effort to spread this culture. In order to achieve this ultimate goal, first of all the awareness in the field of human rights should be raised, which will in turn result in better enforcement of the rule of law and human rights.