Consultative Council Set up within Femicide Monitoring Mechanism
ConsultativeCouncil was set up within the framework of the femicide monitoring mechanism on the initiative of the Public Defender of Georgia. The Council is composed of the employees of the Public Defender's Office and representatives of local and international organizations working on issues of violence against women and domestic violence.
The Public Defender of Georgia expressed readiness to create femicide monitoring mechanism in 2016. Within the scope of the mentioned mechanism, the Public Defender's Office will make detailed analysis of court decisions in order to evaluate the real scope of the problem of femicide, the applied protection and prevention measures and shortcomings in naming the problem. In addition, the Public Defender's Office will examine the information and statistical data on the investigations and criminal prosecutions underway in the law enforcement agencies.
With the abovementioned initiative, the Public Defender took into consideration the recommendation of Dubravka Šimonovic, United Nations Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences, by which she called on the states in 2015 to commit to prevent gender-related killing of women, to establish a femicide watch and to publish detailed analysis of the cases on November 25, each year.
The ConsultativeCouncil, aimed at improving the femicide monitoring mechanism and ensuring its proper functioning, will start working in the nearest future.