About the Consultative Council
Femicide Watch Consultative Council
The Consultative Council was established on the initiative of the Public Defender of Georgia within the framework of the femicide monitoring mechanism – femicide watch - in 2017. The purpose of the Council is to facilitate the effective monitoring of cases of femicide by the Public Defender’s Office.
By creating the Consultative Council, the Public Defender implemented the recommendation of the UN Special Rapporteur on Violence, Causes and Consequences of Violence against Women, DubravkaŠimonović, who called on all States in 2015 to take measures to prevent gender-based killings of women, establish an effective femicide watch and submit a detailed case analysis on November 25 of each year.
The composition and regulations of the Council are approved by the order of the Public Defender of Georgia (Order No. 370 of December 6, 2017). The Council carries out its activities through meetings, which are held once in 2 months. The Council, along with representatives of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia, consists of representatives of local and international organizations working on violence against women and domestic violence.