Sexual orientation / Gender Identity
Public Defender Establishes Discrimination on Grounds of Sexual Orientation
On February 1, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia established the fact of direct discrimination on grounds of sexual orientation in relation to the Club Sector 26.
Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) addressed to the Public Defender claiming thatthe guard of the Club Sector 26 in the city of Batumi identified the applicants as LGBT persons and expelled them from the club.
The Public Defender considered that the applicants were not given an opportunity to self-realization and enjoyment of the services available for full-aged members of the society. The Public Defender addressed the club with a recommendation to ensure the availability of the service offered to the public on an equal basis, which among other things means that the club's staff and guards should respect the guests regardless of their sexual orientation or other signs.