Public Defender’s Representatives Visit Ireland to Share Experience about Protection of Social and Economic Rights in Georgia
On July 20-22, 2022, employees of the Public Defender’s Office paid a working visit to Dublin, the capital of Ireland, where they held meetings with representatives of the Human Rights and Equality Commission, the Irish Ombudsman’s Office and the Ombudsman for Children's Office.
The employees had the opportunity to receive information about the practices of the host organizations in preparing alternative reports of the European Social Charter, work planning, monitoring of social rights, collecting/processing relevant information and involvement in the implementation of the European Social Charter.
The importance of ratifying the relevant articles of the Social Charter by the States was discussed at the meetings with representatives of non-governmental organizations.
Within the framework of the visit, the Public Defender’s representatives also received information about the autority, structure and activities of the organizations, including the practice of cooperation of the Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission with non-governmental organizations, as well as its support to non-governmental organizations by allocating grants.
The Public Defender’s Office plans to use the experience gained during the study visit in the future activities of the Office and to make the supervision of the protection of social and economic rights more effective.
The study visit was planned and implemented within the framework of the Council of Europe Project "Strengthening Protection of Social and Economic Rights in Georgia". The visit allowed the representatives of the Public Defender’s Office to gain valuable experience.