First Deputy Public Defender Meets with Director of International Centre for Socio-Legal Studies of Germany
On December 7, 2023, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Tamar Gvaramadze, met with Dr. Thomas Meysen, Managing Director of the International Centre for Socio-Legal Studies of Germany.
The First Deputy Public Defender introduced the mandate of the Public Defender and the activities of the Office to the guest. She noted that the Public Defender supervises the protection of the rights and freedoms of all persons on the territory of Georgia and within its jurisdiction by the state authorities and local self-government bodies, public institutions and officials. As an equality mechanism, it supervises the activities of individuals and legal entities, detects cases of direct and indirect discrimination, and implements measures to eliminate the consequences of discrimination. And along with that, the Public Defender of Georgia is engaged in educational activities in the field of human rights and freedoms.
The activities of the Public Defender's Office in terms of combating violence against women and children were also discussed at the meeting.