GANHRI Conference - The Human Rights of Women and Girls: Promoting Gender Equality and the Role of NHRIs
On March 12, 2025, Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, participated in the annual conference of the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) held in Geneva.
The event discussed the challenges and priorities in the direction of protection of the rights of women and girls, the role of national human rights institutions in legislative and policy reform, education, combating stereotypes, eliminating violence against women, and access to justice. They also discussed issues of ensuring pluralism and gender inclusion in national human rights institutions.
Welcoming remarks were delivered at the opening ceremony by UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk and President of the Human Rights Council Jürg Lauber.
In her speech, the First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, Tamar Gvaramadze, spoke about the importance of raising awareness of women’s rights and empowering women and girls through education; she highlighted the special needs of women and girls living in rural areas, internally displaced persons and ethnic minorities. She also reviewed the activities of the Public Defender’s Office aimed at promoting the protection of women’s rights and advocating for policy reforms focused on the protection of women’s rights.