Proposal to National Bureau of Enforcement regarding Winter Evictions
On February 7, 2024, the Public Defender of Georgia applied to the National Bureau of Enforcement with a proposal to restrict the eviction process of those, who have lost their only housing, during the winter.
Based on the principles of reasonableness and proportionality of the eviction procedure, in his proposal, the Public Defender relied on the definitions, general comments and best practices of the UN International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights and the committees of the European Social Charter.
The Public Defender focused on the socio-economic situation in the country, which should be considered while interpreting the principles and rights enshrined in the Constitution of Georgia. From this point of view, it is important to ensure that the eviction procedure keeps a fair balance of opposing interests and does not contribute to putting the evicted persons in a particularly vulnerable situation.