Training for the Media on Reporting on Issues Concerning Persons with Disabilities
On February 12-14, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia with the support of the United Nations Development Programme and the financial support of the Government of Romania conducted training in Kachreti on the following topic: “Rights of persons with disabilities and correct reporting on the issue”.
The training aimed at providing information on the rights of persons with disabilities and supporting establishment of ethical standards when reporting on these issues.
During the training main topics of the discussion included rights of persons with disabilities, stereotypes, discrimination, hate speech, specifics of reporting on the issues related to persons with disabilities.
24 journalists took part in the training, including representatives of national TV and radio broadcasters, as well as the press and internet media.
The event was moderated by trainers Mariam Mikiashvili (founder of non-governmental organization “Mariani”) and Giorgi Demetrashvili (“First step Georgia” Foundation, psychologist).
The training was attended by Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili and First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Paata Beltadze.
The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia plans to conduct similar trainings and seminars in the future in the framework of popularization of issues of persons with disabilities and human rights information campaign.