State of Rights of Older Persons in Daily Specialized Institutions
The special report presents monitoring results of the Public Defender's Department of Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the National Preventive Mechanism about the state of rights of older persons in daily specialized facilities.
The monitoring carried out in April 2015 in Tbilisi and Kutaisi retirement homes, as well as in 5 facilities serving older persons, revealed a number of problems, including ill-treatment of beneficiaries, lack of personnel and low qualification, non-adapted physical environment, poor infrastructure, etc. The monitoring in the Union of Young Pedagogues showed that services there are provided in accordance with the established standards.
The Public Defender appealed to relevant authorities with recommendations to properly ensure realization of the rights of older people under state care and to eradicate existing shortcomings.