Public Defender Meets with Residents of Jariasheni and Kveshi Villages Located Near Occupation Line
On February 6, 2024, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani arrived in the villages of Jariasheni and Kveshi, located near the occupation line, Gori municipality, and met the local population.
The residents of the villages noted the continued cases of illegal borderization. They also emphasized the lack of auxiliary means for tilling agricultural lands. As it turned out, there is no pharmacy in the villages, outpatient clinics and internal roads need rehabilitation. Migration and reduction in the number of young people and schoolchildren are still relevant.
"In such difficult places, our citizens need more help and support from the authorities. It is important for the government officials to visit them often, receive information about their daily life and make more efforts so that these people have all the services they can get in Tbilisi," said Levan Ioseliani.
The Public Defender also met with representatives of the Gori office of the European Union Monitoring Mission.