Public Defender Holds Meetings in Telavi
On 22 May 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria and the Deputies of the Public Defender visited the Telavi Iakob Gogebashvili State University. At the meeting with students and professors, the Public Defender talked about the importance of equality, elimination of discrimination and the mandate of the Public Defender in the fight against discrimination.
Particular attention was paid to the legislative amendments, which obligates private persons to provide information to the Public Defender, as well as to consider the recommendations of the Public Defender and inform her about the results.
The situation of the protection of minority rights, issues related to early marriage and its prevention were also discussed at the meeting. Students showed interest in the quality of the implementation of the Public Defender’s recommendations.
Other topics of the meeting were the commitments internationally undertaken by the state to protect human rights and the success of the Public Defender as an institution in the international arena.
Later, the Public Defender met with Kakheti Governor Irakli Kadagishvili to discuss the ways of solving the problems identified during the meetings held in the region.
Speaking to the Governor, the Public Defender focused on the developments in the Pankisi Gorge, challenges related to the construction of a hydro power station and the efforts to be taken in the cultural-educational direction for the integration of the youth.
The challenges faced by ethnic minorities and the low involvement of civil society and population in the work and decision-making process of the local self-government were also discussed at the meeting.