Public Defender Visits Mukhrovani Military Base
On 21 May 2019, the Public Defender of Georgia and the Deputies of the Public Defender visited the Mukhrovani military base and viewed the infrastructural environment. In particular, the Public Defender viewed the soldiers’ residential place, bathrooms and dining room and talked to the military servicemen.
Nino Lomjaria spoke about the mandate of the Public Defender and the efforts of the
Public Defender’s Office aimed at protecting the rights of the military personnel. She also named the situations and issues, due to which, the military personnel could address the Public Defender’s Office.
The special chapter of the Public Defender's parliamentary report annually reflects the rights situation of military servicemen and relevant recommendations. The infrastructural problems at the Mukhrovani base were indicated in the report 2017 and the goal of the Public Defender's visit today was exactly to receive information about the steps being taken for the elimination of these problems.
The Public Defender welcomed the positive changes at the Mukhrovani military base and noted that she would keep track of the efforts aimed at solving problems at the Mukhrovani and other military bases.