Working Meeting Held with Employees of Regional Divisions of Kakheti Police Department on Issues relating to Violence against Women and Domestic Violence
Eter Shiukashvili and Natia Pitskhelauri, representatives of Public Defender's Kakheti Office, held a meeting with the employees of Regional Divisions of Kakheti Police Department in the Innovation Center of Akhmeta on 24 September 2019.
The purpose of the meeting was to share information about the Public Defender’s recommendations and practices in the field of violence against women and domestic violence, as well as to provide information on the characteristics of gender-based violence. The topics of discussion were also the measures to be taken to prevent violence and the role of the police.
Police officers spoke about the problem of identification of sexual abuse as a hidden form of crime. The language barrier of ethnic Azeri population and the lack of specialized staff on violence as well as female police officers were named as challenges.