Public Defender Meets with Representatives of NGOs and Students in Kutaisi
On 28-29 May 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria and Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze met with representatives of NGOs in the city of Kutaisi and delivered a public lecture on equality issues at Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Nino Lomjaria introduced the Public Defender's mandate to the students and talked about the cases of early marriage, domestic violence and amendments to the law on sexual harassment.
The students asked questions to the Public Defender and discussed various topics of particular importance for the young people in the Imereti region.
Discussion was held at the meeting with representatives of NGOs as well.
The representatives of the civil sector focused on the rights situation of persons with disabilities, cases of child abuse and early marriage.
They also spoke about the involvement of lawyers in the interrogation of witnesses and asked the Public Defender to pay attention to the mentioned issue.
The Chiatura developments, safety at work, the rule of issuance of social allowances and resettlement of IDPs were other topics of the meeting.