News

Public Defender Approves Renewed Staff of Special Preventive Group

The Public Defender's Office selected members of the Special Preventive Group in the direction of monitoring the institutions of persons with disabilities, orphanages, military units, penal institutions, places of detention and restriction of liberty, through open competition, for the purpose of performing the functions of the National Preventive Mechanism.

Members of the Special Preventive Group are selected through competition held once in two years and the terms of the competition are determined by the Public Defender of Georgia.

According to Paragraph 1 of Article 191 of the Organic Law of Georgia on the Public Defender of Georgia, the Special Preventive Group regularly checks the situation and treatment of detainees, prisoners or persons otherwise deprived of liberty and convicts, as well as persons placed in mental health facilities, shelters for older people and orphanages, in order to protect from torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment.

The Special Preventive Group is staffed with specialists of various sectors to ensure effective implementation of the functions of the National Preventive Mechanism. The group consists of 10 specialists with expertise in monitoring the penal institutions, places of detention and restriction of liberty, 4 doctors, 3 psychiatrists, 3 psychologists, 3 social workers and 2 specialist of monitoring the military units, 1 nutritionist of orphanages, 4 social workers, 4 psychologists; 2 psychologists for monitoring the institutions for persons with disabilities, 2 social workers, 2 special educators, 1 specialist of accessibility of physical environment for persons with disabilities.

Members of the Special Preventive Group, selected for a 2-year term, are the following:

  1. Eka Kobesashvili
  2. Nestan Londaridze
  3. Tamar Avaliani
  4. Olga Kalina
  5. Khatuna Bagrationi
  6. Moreta Bobokhidze
  7. Karlo Nikoleishvili
  8. Maia Gigineishvili
  9. Kakhaber Gogashvili
  10. Giorgi Tabatadze
  11. Merab Kavtaradze
  12. Izolda Shengelia
  13. Teimuraz Rekhviashvili
  14. Ketevan Omiadze
  15. Ketevan Gelashvili
  16. Maia Archvadze
  17. Khatuna Chkoidze
  18. Natia Tsereteli
  19. Tinatin Amirejibi
  20. Tea Panchulidze
  21. Makhare Merebashvili
  22. Nana Idadze
  23. Nino Demetrashvili
  24. Eliso Oniani
  25. Tengiz Aslanikashvili
  26. Nino Totadze
  27. Lali Tsuleiskiri
  28. Nana Koridze
  29. Nana Gochiashvili
  30. Tamar Ivaniadze
  31. Maia Tsiramua
  32. Natia Mekvabauri
  33. Nino Gogilashvili
  34. Nino Lortkipanidze
  35. Tekla Nemanishvili
  36. Rusudan Mangoshvili
  37. Khatia Tabukashvili
  38. Tamuna Bedenashvili
  39. Gvantsa Beradze
  40. Giorgi Alavidze
Woking Hours: Monday–Friday 9:00–18:00
Hot line: 1481 (24/7)
Online Chat