Public Defender Meets with UNICEF Representative in Georgia
On 20 February 2019, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria met with UNICEF Representative in Georgia Ghassan Khalil and reviewed joint plans for the protection of child’s rights in the country.
The prospects of advancing the close cooperation between the Public Defender’s Office and the United Nations Children's Fund to a more diverse phase were discussed at the meeting. It was noted that it is planned to develop a new, expanded strategy that will be part of both institution's action plans.
Another topic of discussion was close cooperation with experts working in the field of child’s rights, namely organizion of trainings and various meetings for them in order to raise their qualifications.
According to the Public Defender, the number of citizens addressing the Public Defender’s Office in connection with cases of child abuse has increased from 96 to 776 since 2012, which indicates the increased sensitivity towards the issue along with the increased awareness of the institution.
The meeting was also attended by Ekaterine Skhiladze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, and Maia Gedevanishvili, Head of the Department of Child’s Rights.