Workshops of International Expert in the Child’s Rights Center
With Initiative of PDO (Public Defender’s Office) and with support of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), on 3-11 June 2014, an international expert, Ex-Ombudsman for Children in Norway, ReidarHjermann holds workshops in the Child’s Rights Center of Public Defender of Georgia.
The aim of the visit of Norwegian expert is to assist to the Child’s Rights Center to work out a working strategy for 2014-2016. The experience of ReidarHjermann is the most important for planning of a new action plan and formation of the mechanisms of its implementation.
The Ex-Ombudsman met with Public Defender of Georgia and representatives of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Maia Kurtsikidze and Teona Kuchava. In addition, a meeting with the Head of the UNICEF Office in Georgia Sasha Grauman is scheduled.
The expert has acquainted with work of the opened and closed child-care centers; visited one of the kindergartens of Tbilisi and was in the juvenile rehabilitation facility of the penitentiary institution N 11; met with members of Youth Advisory Board of Child's Rights Center and juveniles residing in the IDP settlements.
The information gathered during these meetings, human rights national strategy and national action plan together with other relevant international and national documents will be utilized by the expert to elaborate feasible strategy for the child’s rights center of public defender’s office.